Get started24 Sydney Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 47.5% above the 2008 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 13 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 Sydney Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,727
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

14 March 2008Most recent
£99,000
+7.6%over 2 years29 July 2005
£92,000
+8.3%over 1 year26 March 2004
£84,950
+25.9%over 1 year12 December 2002
£67,500
+64.6%over 2 years29 June 2000
£41,000
+36.7%over 5 years5 May 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PX: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE72 3DW
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.