Get started14 Sydney Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 19.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,500 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Sydney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 14 Sydney Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,706
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£137,500
+41.0%over 9 years24 October 2014
£97,500
+2.1%over 6 years20 February 2008
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PX: £163,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.