Get started10 Sydney Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 37.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £112,000 in September 2020.
10 Sydney Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Sydney Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
10 Sydney Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,697
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£112,000
+21.1%over 14 years19 May 2006
£92,500
+40.2%over 3 years14 February 2003
£66,000
+69.2%over 1 year27 September 2001
£39,000
+39.3%over 1 year10 December 1999
£28,000
-5.1%over 4 years13 April 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3PX: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE72 3XF
Victoria Mills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.