Get started24 Cleveland Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 29.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £191,000.
24 Cleveland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 4 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 24 Cleveland Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

17 August 2020Most recent
£191,000
+46.9%over 3 years10 February 2017
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NR: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE72 3DL
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB