Get started28 Cleveland Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £218,000 in July 2025. At 78 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Cleveland Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 28 Cleveland Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,795
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£218,000
+89.6%over 14 years19 November 2010
£115,000
+4.5%over 5 years29 April 2005
£110,000
+134.0%over 6 years30 October 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NR: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DE72 3DL
Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.