Get started6 Fosse Close is a detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 978 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 46.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 154.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Fosse Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2019
6 Fosse Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
6 Fosse Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £1,631
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

10 June 2005Most recent
£230,000
+117.1%over 7 years6 March 1998
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3NN: £215,000 (2020–2008).
Years Held
21 years
Street avg 19 years
Shacklecross Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB