Get started8a is a three-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 32.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2026
8a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

4 December 2017Most recent
£290,000
+17.4%over 16 years31 August 2001
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JZ: £180,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE72 3GW
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB