Get started49 Central Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
49 Central Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
49 Central Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
49 Central Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£180,000
+13.2%over 3 years11 June 2021
£159,000
+87.1%over 14 years4 August 2006
£85,000
-2.3%over 1 year13 December 2004
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JZ: £175,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE72 3TD
Victoria Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.