Get started6 Devonshire Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 79.8% above the 2012 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 25 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
6 Devonshire Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 6 Devonshire Avenue.
Two storey side extension and single storey rear/side extension & rendering the existing dwelling and extension (Re-submission of ERE/1221/0006)
6 Devonshire Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Devonshire Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension and single storey rear/side extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 June 2012Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JD: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE72 3TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB