Get started9 Devonshire Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Devonshire Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
9 Devonshire Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

10 August 2021Most recent
£220,000
+44.5%over 5 years4 March 2016
£152,250
+12.8%over 3 years15 June 2012
£135,000
+1.5%over 7 years9 December 2004
£133,000
+45.4%over 2 years8 November 2002
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JD: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE72 3LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.