Get started4 Devonshire Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3JD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 42.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £148,000.
4 Devonshire Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Detached garage on reduced ground level with retaining walls (re- submission of ERE/1120/0017)
4 Devonshire Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 13 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 13 years.
4 Devonshire Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Detached garage to rear of property on reduced ground level with retaining walls
9 September 2019Most recent
£148,000
+23.3%over 13 years26 May 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3JD: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE72 3TD
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.