Get started38 Victoria Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 38 Victoria Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 38 Victoria Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kimberley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£210,000
+10.5%over 2 years22 July 2022
£190,000
+88.1%over 19 years2 May 2003
£101,000
+152.5%over 6 years25 July 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HE: £174,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.