Get started60 Victoria Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £171,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
60 Victoria Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
60 Victoria Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
60 Victoria Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,921
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kimberley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£171,000
+0.6%over 4 years29 January 2021
£170,000
+15.6%over 12 years31 January 2008
£147,000
+40.7%over 4 years28 March 2003
£104,500
+77.1%over 1 year12 September 2001
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3HE: £205,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE72 3TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.