Get started20 Conway Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3GT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Conway Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 20 Conway Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harrington Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 March 2022Most recent
£190,000
+24.6%over 3 years15 August 2018
£152,500
+52.5%over 13 years17 December 2004
£100,000
+56.3%over 2 years5 April 2002
£64,000
+73.2%over 3 years21 August 1998
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3GT: £220,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 3DL
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.