Get started9 Bains Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 9 Bains Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Bains Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cole Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2022Most recent
£235,000
+65.5%over 10 years24 November 2011
£142,000
-17.7%over 4 years1 June 2007
£172,500
+225.5%over 5 years18 February 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FS: £272,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE72 3LB
Closest school
0.9 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.