Get started5 Brook Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Thulston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3EX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 19.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 138.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Brook Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Brook Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£195,000
+12.1%over 6 years21 October 2015
£174,000
+39.2%over 11 years8 April 2004
£125,000
+31.6%over 2 years23 November 2001
£95,000
+49.6%over 2 years25 March 1999
£63,500
+13.4%over 2 years7 June 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3EX: £190,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE72 3AA
Closest school
1.5 km
Clover Leys Spencer Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.