Get started40 Grange Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 40 Grange Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 40 Grange Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 7 years25 July 2018
£190,000
+413.5%over 20 years9 July 1998
£37,000
+13.8%over 2 years20 October 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BX: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3GW
The Navigation — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.