Get started5 Grange Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £242,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Grange Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Grange Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

25 October 2023Most recent
£242,500
+33.2%over 7 years14 October 2016
£182,000
+34.8%over 8 years23 June 2008
£135,000
+31.1%over 4 years28 November 2003
£103,000
+37.3%over 9 months14 March 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BX: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3GW
The Navigation — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.