Get started17 Harrimans Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 95 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 17.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £280,000.
17 Harrimans Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Harrimans Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poplar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3AL: £267,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB