Get started14 Grosvenor Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £323,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
14 Grosvenor Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£323,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 14 Grosvenor Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £3,062
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maxwell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of new single-storey rear extension.
18 October 2021Most recent
£323,500
+1.9%25 June 2021
£317,500
+22.1%over 3 years3 January 2018
£260,000
+33.3%over 6 years30 November 2011
£195,000
+4.4%over 7 years29 January 2004
£186,750
+77.9%over 2 years14 December 2001
£105,000
+44.8%over 6 years28 February 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3AB: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.