Get started53 London Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2GR). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £425,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 15 EPCs).
53 London Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 53 London Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2025Most recent
£425,000
+74.9%over 6 years7 September 2018
£243,000
+24.6%over 9 years29 July 2009
£195,000
-15.2%over 5 years25 June 2004
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2GR: £400,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE72 2BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Shardlow Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.