Get started6 The Wharf is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2GH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £263,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 The Wharf has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 The Wharf lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,461
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Navigation Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2023Most recent
£263,000
+15.4%over 3 years28 February 2020
£228,000
+40.7%over 10 years18 December 2009
£162,000
+8.0%over 6 years11 June 2003
£150,000
+87.6%over 3 years19 May 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2GH: £222,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 2EB
Closest school
0.8 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.