Get started18 The Wharf is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2GH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 25.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
THE ERECTON OF A NEW GARAGE AND BOUNDARY WALLS AT
Price for 18 The Wharf has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 18 The Wharf runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Navigation Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 January 2017Most recent
£222,500
+19.6%over 9 years15 June 2007
£186,000
+16.3%over 4 years11 April 2003
£159,950
+299.9%over 6 years28 June 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2GH: £228,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE72 2DY
Closest school
0.8 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.