Get started30 Kings Mills Lane is a detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 23% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £364,950 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2025
30 Kings Mills Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 8 years.
£364,950
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 8 years.
30 Kings Mills Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £2,787
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

20 July 2023Most recent
£364,950
+12.3%over 7 years12 October 2015
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BQ: £375,000 (2025–2023).
9 Kings Mills Lane Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Jul 2025
2 Kings Mills Lane Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Jan 2025
36 Kings Mills Lane Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Jul 2024
18 Kings Mills Lane Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Nov 2023
46 Kings Mills Lane Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 2UQ
King's Mills Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.