Get started8 Yates Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 175.2% above the 2002 sale of £74,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 38.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
8 Yates Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Yates Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£856
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2002Most recent
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BG: £200,000 (2023–2022).
Coppice House Apartment D Yates Avenue Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Dec 2023
13 Yates Avenue Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Jun 2023
3 Yates Avenue Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Dec 2022
28 Yates Avenue Aston On Trent Derby
Sold Dec 2022
25 Yates Avenue Aston On Trent Derby
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE72 2DY
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB