Get started39 Compton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 114.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £302,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Compton Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
39 Compton Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 3 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 39 Compton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

The erection of a conservatory at.
28 October 2024Most recent
£302,500
+21.0%over 3 years24 May 2021
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AU: £285,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 2BY
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.