Get started18 Compton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Compton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Compton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2020Most recent
£255,000
+34.2%over 3 years10 February 2017
£189,950
+46.2%over 7 years29 January 2010
£129,950
+188.8%over 11 years30 June 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AU: £302,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 2BY
Moor Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.