Get started52 Weston Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £231,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey side extension, single and two storey front extension, the erection of a garage and other works at
52 Weston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 52 Weston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AS: £482,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE72 2DY
White Hart Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB