Get started40 Weston Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 131.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £740,000 in December 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Weston Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
40 Weston Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
THE ERECTION OF A SIDE EXTENSION AT
Latest sale on 40 Weston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
40 Weston Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,625
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

10 December 2024Most recent
£740,000
+67.4%over 18 years30 March 2006
£442,000
+31.9%over 1 year8 April 2004
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AS: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE72 2UQ
White Hart Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.