Get started25 Weston Road is a detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 sits 56.4% above the 2014 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
25 Weston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
25 Weston Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Demolition of existing remaining walls forming a dilapidated structure and rebuilding the wall at
25 Weston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Weston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

The removal of cedar tree at.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2014Most recent
£390,000
+20.0%over 10 years20 November 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AS: £482,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
White Hart Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB