Get started22 Derby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 74.7% above the 2007 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The felling of trees at
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 22 Derby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £2,633
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2007Most recent
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AF: £202,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE72 2HL
Alderslade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB