Get started11 Beechdale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7QH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 32.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £132,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs).
11 Beechdale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
11 Beechdale Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £1,626
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

11 December 2019Most recent
£132,000
+7.8%over 2 years15 June 2017
£122,500
+26.3%over 3 years29 November 2013
£97,000
-5.8%over 5 years20 December 2007
£103,000
-1.0%over 2 years3 June 2005
£104,000
+23.8%over 1 year19 December 2003
£84,000
+91.1%over 4 years26 February 1999
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7QH: £124,995 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.4 km
Leys Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.