Get startedThe Willows is a property in Oakerthorpe, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 7LN).
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension and garage with balcony
The Willows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£240,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 6 years.
16 June 2006Most recent
£240,000
+160.9%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

6 March 2000
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7LN: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Lane End Farm Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
Dale Hill Oakerthorpe Manor Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
Four Lanes Cottage Chesterfield Road Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Aug 2023
Chesterfield Road Farm Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
The Bungalow Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Sept 2021
DE55 7SL
Chesterfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
South Wingfield Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.