Get started1 Alma Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 38.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
1 Alma Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 1 Alma Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
1 Alma Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,503
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ellesmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2018Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 7 years4 October 2010
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7HX: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 7NE
Closest school
0.2 km
David Nieper Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB