Get started6 Alma Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £155,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Alma Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Alma Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 6 Alma Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,067
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ellesmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£155,000
+19.2%over 3 years19 August 2020
£130,000
+52.9%over 1 year15 February 2019
£85,000
+183.3%over 16 years28 February 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7HX: £143,200 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.2 km
David Nieper Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.