Get started7 Alma Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,000 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 7 Alma Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 7 Alma Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,310
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ellesmere Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£150,000
+98.7%over 18 years27 January 2006
£75,500
+0.7%over 9 months22 April 2005
£75,000
+123.9%over 8 years23 December 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7HX: £143,200 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.2 km
David Nieper Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.