Get startedFour Lanes Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakerthorpe, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2023 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Four Lanes Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, Four Lanes Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 August 2023Most recent
£165,000
-6.8%over 2 years10 March 2021
£177,000
+70.2%over 15 years30 June 2005
£104,000
+193.0%over 5 years31 March 2000
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7LN: £242,000 (2025–2021).
Lane End Farm Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
Dale Hill Oakerthorpe Manor Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
Chesterfield Road Farm Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
The Bungalow Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Sept 2021
The Briars Chesterfield Road Oakerthorpe Alfreton
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
DE55 7GG
Chesterfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
South Wingfield Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.