Get startedOld Ford Lodge is a detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £720,000 is 44% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Old Ford Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension and conservatory
Old Ford Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 3 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Old Ford Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,825
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

14 August 2006Most recent
£499,950
+71.2%over 3 years18 July 2003
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EL: £337,500 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.