Get started1 Brackenfield View is a detached house in Wessington, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6NF). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (August 2025) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. Sold September 2020 for £480,250.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Brackenfield View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2020Most recent
£480,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6NF: £409,950 (2024–2021).
24 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Jul 2024
22 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold May 2022
29 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Oct 2021
31 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Oct 2021
33 Brackenfield View Wessington Alfreton
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Brackenfield Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wessington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB