Get started3 Reservoir Houses is a three-bedroom detached house in Higham, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 24). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 31.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Reservoir Houses's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Reservoir Houses lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,101
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

5 October 2010Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6EL: £499,950 (2024–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
DE55 6EB
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Mickley Village Primary and Nursery School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB