Get started9 Goose Green Lane is a semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £156,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Creation of vehicular access and hardstanding
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£156,000
+2.0%12 July 2019
£153,000
+183.3%over 16 years1 August 2002
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BR: £163,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Common Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.