Get started30 Goose Green Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £149,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Creation of new vehicular access to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 30 Goose Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£149,950
+12.7%over 3 years21 May 2021
£133,000
+69.4%over 12 years30 May 2008
£78,500
+22.7%over 2 years22 December 2005
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BR: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE55 6FY
Common Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.