Get started49 Goose Green Lane is a semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 14.3% below the 2023 sale of £175,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
Price for 49 Goose Green Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 49 Goose Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,043
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£175,000
+56.3%over 7 years14 January 2016
£112,000
+12.0%over 8 years12 July 2007
£100,000
+534.9%over 8 years25 March 1999
£15,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BR: £163,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 6JH
Common Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.