Get started32 Goose Green Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Goose Green Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 22 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 32 Goose Green Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£163,000
+20.7%over 2 years9 June 2021
£135,000
+40.6%over 4 years2 September 2016
£96,000
+6.7%over 6 years13 August 2010
£90,000
+800.0%over 8 years5 November 2001
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BR: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 6FY
Common Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Shirland Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.