Get started4 Bevan Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 119.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £131,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 39 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
4 Bevan Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
4 Bevan Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£131,000
3 December 2021
£131,000
+19.1%over 12 years27 March 2009
£110,000
+7.8%over 3 years8 April 2005
£102,000
+37.9%over 1 year15 July 2003
£73,959
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BA: £80,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 6BA
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.