Get started133 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 84.6% above the 2025 sale of £65,000. A recent sale: £65,000 in June 2025. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
133 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 8 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 8 years.
133 Main Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,300
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2025Most recent
£65,000
+30.0%over 7 years19 October 2017
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BA: £128,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 6GL
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB