Get started141 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 141 Main Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 23 years.
141 Main Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2023Most recent
£128,000
+70.7%over 11 months25 January 2023
£75,000
+15.4%21 October 2022
£65,000
+46.1%over 18 years29 January 2004
£44,500
+102.3%over 1 year6 June 2002
£22,000
+15.8%over 1 year18 May 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BA: £131,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 6GL
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.