Get started131 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shirland, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2025 sale of £80,000. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
131 Main Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 131 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2025Most recent
£80,000
+33.3%over 5 years14 May 2019
£60,000
+13.2%over 1 year16 August 2017
£53,000
+51.4%over 13 years31 October 2003
£35,000
+75.0%2 May 2003
£20,000
+53.8%over 2 years20 July 2000
£13,000
+30.0%31 May 2000
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 6BA: £128,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 6GL
Cross Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Shirland Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.