Get started8 School Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 46.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£100,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
8 School Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2018Most recent
£100,500
+14.2%over 3 years17 April 2014
£88,000
-4.9%over 8 years15 July 2005
£92,500
+112.6%over 4 years1 June 2001
£43,500
+16.0%over 1 year26 May 2000
£37,500
+4.3%over 1 year18 December 1998
£35,950
5 September 1997
£35,950
+9.1%over 1 year23 May 1996
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SL: £130,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.