Get started2 School Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 564 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 59.3% above the 2014 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
2 School Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
2 School Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

14 February 2014Most recent
£86,000
+138.9%over 15 years28 October 1998
£36,000
+9.3%over 2 years15 March 1996
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 5SL: £130,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 5TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Newton Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.